The NATorigin range is designed to be as free-from chemical or irritating ingredients as possible and this is why we are so keen to be involved with the Free-from Skincare Awards.
In 2011, building on the huge success of their elder sibling, the Free-From Food Awards, Skins Matter launched the Free-From Skin Care Awards in association with The Green Beauty Bible and the Allergy and Free-From Show. Since these inaugural awards, we have been proud sponsors spreading the word about all free-from cosmetics and skincare.
Along with the careful selection of active ingredients and ultra-micronisation of particles, this is why the products are so suitable for people with sensitive eyes and skin. As a guide, listed below are some of the ingredients we have been asked about and are ‘free-from’:
- Animal ingredients
- Dairy products
- DEA (Diethanolamine)
- Essential oils
- Lead/Lead oxide
- Mineral oil
- Peanuts or their oils
- PEG (polyethylene glycol)
- SLES (sodium lauryl sulphate)
- SLS (sodium laurel sulphate)
- TEA (Triethanolamine)
But as important as what’s not in NATorigin is what’s in the products. Listed below are some of the key ingredients which draw from nature their moisturising and healing properties.
Red Seaweed, Asparagopsis Armata
The ocean is abundant with sources of natural ingredients for the well-being of the skin. This is why Contapharm Laboratories have selected a cellular extract of red seaweed for its high concentration of biologically active silicium, with multiple cell-stimulating, hydrating, softening and purifying properties. This extract develops and improves skin elasticity, radiance and softness.
Arctic Raspberry, Rubus Idaeus (from organic farming)
Nature in the arctic region is particularly interesting for the vegetation that has adapted to its environment. The climate of this zone, with its long, harsh winters and summer periods with round-the-clock daylight, gives unique characteristics to its vegetation. Rich in active ingredients which produce many sought-after effects. The oily extracts of organic arctic raspberry seeds has been selected for its skin protective properties which are:
- anti-free radical
- anti-inflammatory due to its natural vitamin E content
- nourishing and hydrating as a result of a high concentration in natural essential fatty acids (omega 3, 6 & 9)
Argan Nuts From The Tree Of Life, Argania Spinosa (from organic farming)
Known by the Moroccan Berber community as the “Tree of Life”, the Argan Tree has supported the people of these arid regions for centuries. The leaves and fruit are used as food for animals. Oil can be extracted from the nuts and this is used as a food for humans and Berber women have used Argan oil for centuries to protect and nourish their skin. Now Argan products are gaining popularity as a “miracle ingredient” in the Western beauty products thanks to:
- healing & anti-aging due to extremely high levels of Vitamin E and essential fatty acids
Jojoba, Simmondsia Chinensis (from organic farming)) &
Almond Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis (from organic farming)
Jojoba seed oil and sweet almond oil are emollient or moisturising oils that enhance the lipid (fatty) layer of healthy skin. Jojoba oil is produced from the seed of the jojoba (Simmonsia chinesis) plant.
Almonds are a rich source of oil, sweet almond oil is obtained from the dried kernel of sweet almonds. The oil is good for application to the skin as an emollient, and has been traditionally used by massage therapists to lubricate the skin during a massage session.
These prevent the skin from drying out and improve its hydration and overall appearance. A reduced lipid layer leads to dry feeling, taut skin and can contribute to the visibility of fine lines. By supporting the layers under the skin, these oils enable the skin to fight bacterial infection, repair damaged cells and regenerate new ones. As there is no dryness, environmental aggravation or irritation, these processes can continue unhindered.
Shea Butter, Butyrospermum Parkii (from organic farming)
Shea butter works in the same way as jojoba and almond oils. This plant lipid is extracted from the nut of the African shea or karite tree (Vitellaria paradoxa). Shea butter is edible and is used in food preparation in Africa and is used as an emollient in beauty products and cosmetics.
Shea butter is a rich source of antioxidants, including epicatechin gallate, gallocatechin, epigallocatechin, gallocatechin gallate, and epigallocatechin gallate-as well as quercetin. (Source: Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry, October 2003, pages 6268-6273). Shea butter melts at body temperature and absorbs rapidly into the skin without leaving a greasy feeling.
Beeswax, Cera Alba
Beeswax is a natural wax produced in the bee hive of honey bees. It is made naturally by the worker bees to build the walls of their honeycomb. It is a thickening agent that has some emollient properties. It smoothes lashes, is soft around the eyes and enhances the moisturising effect of creams and lotions.
Rosemary, Rosmarinus Officinalis (from organic farming)
Rosemary is an aromatic evergreen shrub. Its extract has anti-oxidant properties, beneficial for skin by reducing the signs of ageing. Some aromatic oils can be sensitising to skin but irritation is avoided in the NATorigin formulations.
Extract that can have antioxidant benefit for skin (Source: Journal of Agricultural Food Chemistry, October 1999, pages 3954-3962), but its aromatic components can cause irritation or sensitizing or toxic reactions on skin (Source: Chemical Research in Toxicology, November 2001, pages 1546-1551).